Mariposa County, CA Home of Yosemite

Go To Search
BOIL WATER NOTICE
 
BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR COULTERVILLE
Updated:  September 17, 2014

BOIL WATER NOTICE

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

Due to the recent de-pressurization of the Coulterville water system from an electrical switch failure at the well, the Mariposa County Public Works Department in consultation with the County Health Department is advising residents on the water system in Coulterville to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution against potential bacterial contamination. No such contamination has been proven, and tests will be conducted early this week. There is no concern of contamination from chemicals such as arsenic because of this event.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using. Or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking and food preparation until further noticeBoiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

We will inform you when tests show that water is safe to drink and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within one day.

For more information call the Public Works Department at 966-5356.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

For ongoing Mariposa County updates and information, call 966-1133 or 888-966-1133 or visit the Mariposa County Website at: 

www.mariposacounty.org/emergencyinfo

This message will be updated as information changes.

 

Follow Mariposa County Sheriff's Office on  facebook logo.jpg    and   twitter logo.png
Follow Mariposa County Fire on  facebook logo.jpg
    
  




French Italian Portuguese Spanish chinese German Japanese Korean 
5100 Bullion St.  |  Mariposa, CA 95338  |  Telephone Numbers